School: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

1. When my father was going to school, the game of tops was a great one. They made them themselves of wood and painted them bright colours. A ring was made in the ground and a certain distance away the boys would stand, wind the cord round the tops and spin them.
    As each boy spun his top, he aimed at hitting the other boy's tops and drive him nearer to the ring. As soon as a top got into the ring, the owner was out and had to lose his stake. This went on, untill only one boy was left, and he got all the stakes

Home made Toys. Hats made of cabbage leaves.
    The young girl's of this district enjoyed themselves in year's gone by by making hat's from large cabbage leaves.
    They picked daisies, buttercup's blue-bell's etc and trimed the cabbage leaf with them. The flower's were cut fairly short and put through holes cut in the leaf
    This amusement was encouraged by the parents and teaches. as it