School: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

The black master is still often spoken about in the houses of this locality.

The black Master is still often spoken about in the houses of this locality. He was a famous teacher and turned out many the good scholer. He had no school remained in a certain house in each townland for two month's at the time. The children of that townland came to that house, he usually taught them in the open and in winter in the kitchen or barn.
    He was easily paid and took no money from the poor children. He taught arithmetic, Geography and Latan through the medium of Irish.
    There was a hedge school in Knockanebane. The present National school is built on the site of it. It was a small mud house, thatched with rushes.
    The seats in the school were made of the stripping sod's from the bog. A large flag for a blackboard. The children used slates which they made themselves by polishing a roof slate. The pecils were got in a quarry and polished. The children rested the slates on their knee and wrote away. Kerry Horan was the teacher, and a great teacher he was. He left Knockanebane and went to Newmarket. He taught in the National school there for years.