School: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

1. One of the largest farmers in this locality is James Murphy. He employs about five men all the year round, he also has a shop about seven miles from his farm. All his time is taken up looking after this shop and he can spare very little time to attend to his farm.
    One of those men he has employed in the farm is a very reliable man and he is very knowledgeable in the rearing of cattle. He is responsible for the management of the farm. He is a very trustworthy dutiful servant but he has one fault.
    He is very fond of the pint of stout and occasionally goes to the nearby village to quench his thirst. He often stays away for two days. This often troubled his master very much and he thought of a plan to try to stop him of taking the drink, a friend of James Murphy's, Dr Mac Auliffe came to visit him for a week.
    James Murphy told the doctor about this servant man's desire for drink. The doctor said ''I will cure that man of that habit''. Murphy sent for the servant man, he was brought before the doctor. The first thing the doctor did was to fill out a pint of stout
    Jeremiah O Neill
    Joseph O Neill