School: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

1. Long ago there lived a man in Brosna named David Cahill. He was a great fisherman and he was always fishing. One morning he was going out in the field to catch the horse. He had the winkers in his hand. He walked along the bank of the river. As he walked he came to a very deep hole.
    It was in the middle of the river the man noticed a remarkable salmon in the hole. He did not wait for a moment but took off all his clothes and went into the river. The only article he took with him into the river was the winkers. He remained after the salmon inside the hole until he put the mouth piece of the winkers into the salmons mouth and the man himself came behind the salmon and he went up on the salmon's back and rode him to the bank. He then went home and brought the horse and cart and took home the great fish and he enjoyed a hearty meal that day.
    Michael Nolan
    Aeneas O Sullivan