Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing in our farm are the thistle, dogleaf and buachalán. They are harmful because they spread rapidly and impoverish the soil at the same time. The thistle and buachalan are supposed to grow where rich soil is. The "horse button" is supposed to grow in poor land. Most of medicines are made of herbs. The dandelion, yarrow, and water cress. The dandelion is used for liver complaints. The yarrow is used for pains in the bones. The water cress is used for blood diseases. Boiling water is poured on each herb and it is "drawn" by the fire and then put into bottles. The caisearbhán is used as food for pigs. The sorrel is used for dyeing purposes. Chicken weed is used to put down swellings. Hemlock is a very poisonous plant.
    John Breen
    Knockeenadallane, Co. Cork