School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Mrs. Murphy of Kiskeam, Newmarket, Co. Cork was a local poet who lived formerly. She was born in 1868 and died in 1930. She was sixty-two years when she died. She is buried in Kiskeam. Her uncle was also a poet. She made a song called "The Boat sailing down by Kiskeam". Timothy Galvin of Knockavorheen, Kiskeam, Co. Cork was a poet. He was born in 1858 and died in the year 1903. He was was 45 years. he made a song called "Driotháirín Ó Mo Chroidhe." "Máire geal dubh." Some made them in Irish and some in English. Poets did not challenge one another in this district.
    Timothy Galivin of Knockavorheen was a teacher and Mrs Murphy was a farmer's wife. They used make the songs at night near the fire. It is said they can make them in very short time when alone. They were able to read and write. The people thought them very smart. Once a poet came to a house for lodgings and the people refused him. After he left a big stream of rats came and stayed around. The poet came again that time twelve months and he got lodgings.
    When he left the following day the rats were seen no more.
    Another poet went into a house one