School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Annie Murphy of Kiskeam was a great poet. She made "the boat on the Araglen Water"
    She was born in 1873. She was sixty years of age when she died. She is buried in Kiskeam.
    Dan Fitzgerald was a great poet. He made "My Fine White thorn Tree." He made songs about the people who would not get married during Shrove and that is called "Sgeilg Lists"
    John Connors of Meens is a good poet. He made "My Spade" He is about fifty years of age. They helped one another in making poems.
    Dan Fitzgerald was a farmer. He was able to read and write. They do not like them at all because they used to make songs about the people.
    Annie Murphy was a farmer. She was able to read and write. There is no information of how they could banish rats.
    John Connors was after singing a song over at Timothy Cronin's in Dromscarra In the song there was some reference to death. When he had the song sung Tim Cronin said, "Twas a gorious
      1. poetry
    Tim Daly