School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. There was a poet in my district long ago. His name was Owen Ruadh O Sullivan. He was going from house to house. He could not rest anywhere. Owen was sleeping in a farmer's house one night and the farmer had a pig in use. The man that was living near him had a boar and he would not give him to any one but himself. Owen said he would give him to himself. They carried the pig to the boar. Owen made the pig, the boar, the farmer, and the owner of the boar, Ruadh. Himself was Ruadh, the owner of the boar knew whom he had. He gave him the boar and Owen and the farmer had a bet. The farmer said he would not get the boar and Owen said he would. Owen won the bet.
    The poet was a tradesman. He made the songs when he was working during the day and when he was working near the fire by night. He was able to read and write. He was able to set charms for removing rats from one farmer's house to another. The people paid them for removing the rats. The songs he composed are still sung locally. He was supposed to be very witty. When you would put him a question he would not answer you for a while. He never kept his hair tidy. He was always thinking of something.
      1. poetry
    Francis Keeffe