Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great storm in the year eighteen thirty-six. It blew down many little huts and it killed two in one hut and injured some. There was a song made about them, called. "The Martyrdoms of Death." In nineteen twenty four there were many stones and floods, and no hay or turf was saved. In nineteen sixteen and seventeen there were bad thunder storms. There was an old man minding cows and a flash struck him and burned the shoes off his feet. Another man was untackling a horse at the door of his house and a flash struck the horse and he fell down on the man. The man was unsconscious and died after a few days. The sky all seemed red in a blaze at night before the thunder came. In nineteen twenty eight there was a rain storm. It carried hay and cattle near Boherbue. At Allen's Bridge some children were drowned and the people subscribed money to build a house in a safe place for them. It was said that she refused lodgings to a beggar-man who came to the door that night and that that was the reason the children were drowned. The "Big Wind" in eighteen thirty nine did harm. The people had to keep their backs to the doors to keep them shut. New Reed was blown off
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patrick T. Casey