Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In old days there were no schools as they are now. There were no special teachers for any particular place. They were paid no salary as they are now, from any Board or Government. They taught the children in out- houses, or in the open air, near a ditch, or hedge in the Summer- time. That is how the schools got the name of "Hedge schools." The teachers were paid something by the parents of the children whom they taught. They also got their support free. The poor children got very little teaching then when they were not able to pay or help the teachers in any way. Irish was taught more than English. There were no pens or paper only slates and pencils. The children had no seats only blocks or stones. No teacher spent his life- time in one place.
        1. buildings
    Jerry Cronin