School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. People in this district in the Summer go fishing for eels, for pike and for trout. They catch the eels with a minnow. They put a minnow on the hook by night and during the night the eel will come and get caught. The trout is caught with a worm when a flood is in the river. The pike is caught with a live sprat. The sprat is put on a big hook and cast into the water and when the pike will see the sprat he will catch him in his mouth and then he will be caught. The Salmon come up in the Winter to spawn. People go catching them by night. First they get a small pike, then a sod of turf, then they drive the pike in the sod and they put a drop of oil on the sod. Then they go to the river and they light the sod. The person who is fishing has the light and the gaff, and when he sees the salmon he quenches the light and kills the salmon. Any one is not allowed to fish from 1st October until the end of March.
        1. catching animals
    Daniel Casey