School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Coopering, Candle-making, Churning, Spinning, Weaving, Basket-making and colouring or dyeing clothes were the types of industry that were carried on in this district in former times and are now out of use. Basket-making and dyeing clothes are still carried on, but not to such an extent, and the dye used is bought in a shop. When a cow was killed the fat was "rendered" and put into an instrument called a mould while in a liquid form and left set. Then a hole was made through it and a wick put in, and then it was finished. They did not wear quickly and there was not good light from them.
    The Spinning was made by shearing the wool off the sheep and washing it. A Spinning wheel and spindles were got and the wool was rolled in spindles and made into thread. To make a basket twigs were cut off a tree called the sally and were made by putting them in and out in the frame which was made first.
    Ropes were made long ago by washing the hair of the cows' tails and then twisting it into a sugán and it was ready for use. Breechings were made of hair sometimes by ripping it out and patting it into the
        2. catching animals
    Patrick T. Casey