School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. There is an old story told about people who were coming home from Kantark in a horse and car. It was very late and the night was dark. A man and horse came after them and came close to the heel of the car and turned round again. He was not long away when he came up to the heel of the car and this time one of the men in the car asked him what did he want and he said "This horse is badly trained"
    There is an old story told about a man who was coming from town one night. It was snowing and he went into a house to get shelter. When he went in they were all singing and dancing and then he found out he had gone into a fort. He turned to go out and when he got outside he got to be an old man. He thought he was only ten minutes inside in the fort and then he knew he was thirty years in it
    Michael O Sullivan
    Glenreagh, Co. Cork