School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Once upon a time there lived a prince named Bluebeard in a beautiful palace.
    He got married several times and any one could not find out what happened all his wives. Anyway he got married to this lovely girl and soon after he married he went on a holiday and he gave his wife thirteen keys one for every room in his house He told her she could go into every room in the house except one which he showed her.
    A few days after the prince went away, the girl sent for her sister and they had a great time. After some time they went into the room which the prince forbade them. When they went into it they saw all dead bodies. While they were inside a drop of blood fell on the key. She shut the door and she asked her sister what would do Her sister told her to wash it but she could not rub it off. She took it to the river and she rubbed it with sand but she could not rub the stain off. When Bluebeard came home he asked her for his keys.
    She gave him all the keys but the stained one. He asked for the other key. She
    AT0312: The Giant‑killer and his Dog (Bluebeard)