School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. There are no holy wells in this parish. Cullen and Dromtarriffe are the nearest holy wells. People visit them on certain days. Dromtarriffe well is visited on the 6th of May and St. Lateran's well is visited on the 25th of July. Rounds are performed and prayers said at both wells. There is a story about St. Lateran, how she used go to a smith's forge to get "seed" for the fire. She always took it in her apron and it never burned her. One morning the smith praised her feet. She looked down at her feet and at the same moment the coal burned her apron and then she cursed the smith.
    The wells are not famous for any special disease. Invalids drink the water and rub it to the affected parts. Relics are left behind at the well such as: rags and sticks Old women sell the water of the well to the people and old women and paid by people to do their rounds for them. There are no fishes in the wells in
    this district but if a fish rises in the well some one is supposed to be cured. Once a person offered three men money to drain
    Patrick T. Casey
    Knockavoreen, Co. Cork