School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. The houses in olden times had walls made of mud thatched roofs and a basket or a box for a chimney and sometimes they had no chimneys. The thatch they used was rushes or reed. All the old houses had a bed in the kitchen. These beds were called "settles". The "settle" was usually put in the right hand side of the fire. Servants usually slept in the settles. Half-doors are very common in my district. The floors were tiled with flags and paved with stones The fire the old people had was turf and bog-deal, and the lights they used was a splinter, and while the people were eating, one had to hold a splinter in his hand, to give light to those who were eating. Candles were made locally in olden times.
    Very seldom the chimneys were made of wattles or sticks. The stick going across the chimney is called the "mantel piece".
    The tin smiths used make a mould and cotton thread was doubled and ran through the center of it. The cow's fat was melted and poured into the mould. The mould was a piece of tin shaped like a candle for that purpose.
        1. buildings
    Patrick T. Casey