School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. There are three forts in my district and "forts" they are called. There is one in Dromscarra, one in Doon and another in Killnahulla. They are far apart from each other. The forts are round in shape, and there is a fence and a gap going into them.
    Once a man bought land in which there was a fort. He turned the sewerage of the yard into it, and from that day he had not a bit of luck. He sold his land to another man and the first thing he did was to turn the sewerage out of it, and from that day he was the richest man in the townland. In the fort at Dromscarra-: a king was buried, in the time of Donal a Casga He was an English king who was hunting Donal. He died in the way, and the soldiers only buried him in the fort. Old people say that the grave was never closed, because as fast as they threw earth into it bigger it was getting.
    The fort in Killnahulla was an old grave yard long ago and millions of people are buried there. The chapel was a small distance up the field and down farther was the fort. Cats are supposed to live in forts. A man was attacked by wild cats not far from the big fort in Doon, and in another a big clock has been heard striking.
    Michael Twomey
    John Culloty