Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork

praised her and she grew proud. At the same moment the coal burned her. Then she cursed him saying.
    "Curse on your rooktee
    You made me break my duty
    For vain thinking of my beauty and my bloom."
    Wheels are banded in the open air near a stream. A big fire is lighted and the band is reddened in it. There is the shape of a wheel on the ground and the wheel is put down on it. When the band is red it is taken out of the fire and hammered on the wheel with a sledge. When it is banded it is rolled into the stream to cool.
    The smith has the power to banish rats. When the smith has the horse shoe reddened he fits it on the horse's hoof and the smoke of the burning hoof is supposed to banish rats.
    Pat F. Keeffe
    Glenreagh, Co. Cork