School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. "Half an hour too soon is better than half a minute too late." "A good character is better than a great fortune." The longest way round is the shortest way home." This proverb was started when a boy's mother was coming one day from town and she went a near way, but she went into it and was drowned and the boy said that if his mother went the long way, she would be at home now. "A rolling stone gathers no moss." "A word in court is better than a pound in the purse." "Too many cooks spoil the broth." "Look before you leap." "What the hob-goblin writes, he describes it himself." "The woman with a hundred plans is better than the woman with a hundred cows." "The old dog for the long road and the pup for the corner." "The man worth while is the man that smiles, when everything goes wrong."
    Patrick T. Casey
    Knockavoreen, Co. Cork