School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    such as "Hurrais""Hurrais" for pigs "Juk""Juk" for hens. When people set eggs for hatching it is said that the eggs should not be washed. There is no mark put on hatching eggs in my district.
  2. A Catapult sling, bow and arrow and top are the principal toys made at home. The Catapult is made by getting a stick in the form of the letter Y and tying a rubber to the tops of the sticks. Then a piece of leather is got and a hole is made in each side and the rubber is put in the holes and tied. A stone is put into the leather and the rubber is pulled and the stone goes. A sling is made by getting a piece of leather and making two holes in it and a cord is put into it. Then a stone is put into it and the sling is swung round in a circle and one cord is let go, and the stone goes.
    To make a bow and arrow a cord is tied to each end of a stick and another stick pressed against the cord and let go. Birds are trapped by trying a cord to a box under which food is put. When the bird goes under the box the cord is pulled, and the box falls down and the bird is caught.
    Patrick T. Casey
    Timothy Murphy