School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. The name of my townland is Knockavorheen and the parish is Kilmeen and the barony is Duhallow. There are twenty one houses in it and seventy six people. Thirteen families that's in it and Murphy is the common family name. Most of the houses are thatched and very few are slated. It got its name from the little narrow boreen leading into it. There are four people over seventy living and they know little Irish but they tell stories in English. Their names are Mrs. J P Cronin, Mr. John Mahony. Mr Jim Murphy, and Mr John Culloty and their address is Knockavoreheen, Kiskeam, Co. Cork. The houses were more numerous in former times but there are ruins to be seen now. My townland is not mentioned in any song or saying, half the land is good and the other half bad and there is a little slope southwards. There is no wood in it. There is one stream flowing through it but there is no story connected to it.
  2. I live in townland of Knockeenacurring in the barony of Duhallow and in Parish of Kilmeen
    Knockeenacurrig West, Co. Cork