School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    walk on his back it would cure a pain in the back, A person having a stye in his eye is supposed to be cured by rubbing his fasting spit to it every morning for nine mornings. A dockleaf cures the sting of a nettle. If a child has "Thrush" briars are got and boiled well. A drop of whiskey should be put in them and the water should be given to the child to drink.
  2. I live in Kiskeam in the parish of Kilmeen in the Barony of Duhalllow in the county of Cork. There are 25 houses in Kiskeam and over 125 people living in it. The houses are in great repair the most of them being slated.
    There are very few old people living in Kiskeam. They tell stories in English. Houses were not as numerous in former days as they are at present. There are old houses in ruins. Some of the people are gone to America and more of them died. The commonest name in my townland is Casey.
    Kiskeam is mentioned in a song the name of which is, "The Ship that Sailed Down by Kiskeam." My Townland is hilly and boggy and some of it is good. There is no wood growing in Kiskeam but there is a river called the Araglen flowing through it. There are not any streams flowing through Kiskeam.
    Michael Casey
    Con Murphy