School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. There are certain cures for certain diseases around this part of the country. There is a herb found in a swamp and when it is boiled the juice of it is a great cure for burns. If a person burns his tongue it is said that if he licks a lizard it would cure it. It is said to cure a toothache if you grind a frog's leg with the sore tooth. Certain people have cures. It is said if there are seven sons in one family without any daughter in between the seventh son has the power of curing diseases. If a child is born after its father's death that child has a healing power. In olden days the cure for a toothache was to chew an "Ellistrum" in the place where the toothache was, but not to swallow any for it was poisonous. The "Ellistrum" is a herb with a yellow blossom which grows near the river. Also a ferret gets milk and what's left is given to the child to drink in order to cure the disease called the "Thrush". To cure the disease called "Cleas na Peiste" a piece of twine is knotted over the back of the calf and if it comes without a knot three rounds one after the other the calf is cured. If a person had a burn or a toothache, it is said to cure them if a frog licks it. If a person lay down on the ground and another one to
    Michael Casey
    Jer Murphy