School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. The indoor game I like best is "sharing the half penny". The oldest player puts a half penny into his joined hands and every other one of the players joins his hands in the same time.
    Then the person with the half penny in his hand draws his hand through the hands of the other players. He drops the half penny in some one's hands and he asks some other one of the players in whose hand is the half penny. If he did not know it he would ask another and another. Then he would give the half penny to the person who would know it.
    Got from John Casey Kiskeam 59 years
    Tim J. Casey
    Tim J. Casey
    John Casey
    59
  2. A person would repeat a phrase as: "Ink, Pink, Perry, Wink, out goes he" and so on until one would be left, and who ever was last would "kindle" which means to cover your head until the others would have gone into some hiding place. Then he would look for them and if they got into the den before him he should "kindle" again until he got back before one of them