School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Domhnall a Cásga was an outlaw who lived near Mallow. He was married to a woman who was very rich. One day as she was going to town she met the British soldiers and they offered her a big sum of money if she told them where Domhnall was hiding and she did. The soldiers went to capture Dómhnall and when he saw them coming to him he ran off to Dromscarra where he had a cave in the wood. The soldiers let bloodhounds after him and they kept up to him at Dromscarra. After a while the soldiers came and when Domhnall saw them coming he jumped from the cave across the road and as he was crossing the river he let his gold fall in so that the soldiers could not get it. He broke his leg in the chase and the soldiers caught him and killed him.
      1. people
    Languages