School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. In June 1908 and Irish tinker named Tom Coffey was drowned while crossing the river Blackwater from the County of Cork to the County of Kerry. While crossing the stepping stones he slipped and fell into the river He was old and helpless and as there was not any one around he was drowned. He was not discovered until next day by a man who was fishing.
    When he pulled the body from the river he found that either rats or fish had eaten some of the flesh off his face. The hole in which he was drowned is still called "Coffey's Hole"
    In September 1928 a hay-barn in the district of Kiskeam was burned. There were three blocks of hay, a car and crib, and a butt in it. The eastern side took fire first and then it spread to the western side. Men drew water from the nearest river in tanks and barrels but it was of no use. The fire was only getting worse. Sparks were flying to the dwelling house, so the men threw water on the house to save it and let the barn burn to ashes. The following morning sparks were seen in the haggard, and the fields to the south of the barn were black with smoke and ashes because
    Michael Casey
    Patrick Casey