School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    out what Mike wanted her for she said "May your head go into your boots with your wishes" and immediately his head was inside in his boots and it was causing him such pain that the third wish went to take it out.
  2. Long long ago a man had many sheep, and he had a boy in charge of them. The boy had no boots, and his master gave him 8/- to buy timber boots, at Knocknagree fair. The boy went back and played with the "Thimble Rigger", and lost all his money in the game. He went home, and at Tureen bog he met his master. The boy was crying with the cold, and his master gave him a shilling, and to have he go back again. He started playing with eht "Rigger", and broke him. "Ah" said the boy, "I have your agent tied". (he was the devil).
    Michael Twomey
    Knockavoreen, Co. Cork