School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Two poor soldiers on their way home from the wars, lay down in a wood to sleep. In the middle of the night a man in a red jacket gave the first man a magic purse and to the other a magic cloak. The man of the cloak wished for a castle. The soldiers were proud of their home. They asked the King's daughter to visit them and she stole the gifts. The soldiers agreed to separate and the first man went the left road and the other to the right. One of the soldiers came to an apple tree and he ate three apples and his nose got very big. The other soldier met the nose and went after it and he found that it was his friend's.
    He carried the apples to the Princess and she ate them and her nose got big. The other soldier said he was a doctor and he told her that she should give back the stolen goods to the owner. Her nose was healed and the two soldiers lived happy ever
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    John Breen