School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Long ago a man whose name was Jacky lived in Cullen. He was a smith. One night an angel appeared to him and told him to wish any three wishes he liked. Jacky said he wished that anyone who would sit on his chair could not get up until himself would tell him. He wished that if any one started sledging he could not stop until Jacky would tell him and if any money was put into Jacky's purse it should stay inside until Jacky would take it out. One night the devil came to Jacky's house and he made a bargain with Jacky. He would give Jacky money if he would come with him at the end of thirteen years. Jacky said he would. At the end of the time the devil came again and Jacky was sledging before him. The devil told Jacky that he would do the sledging while Jacky would be getting ready. Jacky went away and he did not return for a week. At the end of the time Jacky returned and the devil was roaring that he could not stop. Jacky said if he gave him £100 he would leave him go. So the devil gave him £100. At the end of thirteen years the devil came again and he sat on Jacky's chair and he could not get up. Jacky said if he gave him £100 he would let him go. Then Jacky died and he went to Heaven. He would not be let in there.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    James Scannell