School: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9787)

Derrygalun, Co. Cork
Máire de Lonndra

1. Long ago there was a castle in the townland of Drominagh in the parish of Dromtariffe in the Barony of Duhallow in the County of Cork. It was owned by the O'Keeffe's. During Cromwells invasion a battle was fought there. It lasted for a week. The O'Keefes and their followers fought bravely. It was shelled from Mount Hilary near Banteer and the story goes that as the castle was falling a Saint flew out and perched about four hundred yards away In that spot a well sprang up It is there at the present day even in the driest Summer. There is grand clean water in it The present owned of the field closed the well. All his cattle got sick Some of them died. One night he was called at the (an) window and told to open the well again So he opened it and his cattle for alright The stones of the castle are there to day some of them are very heavy. It is said that during the siege by Cromwell soldiers the Irish defenders were starving They even
    Denis Cunningham
    Mr Daniel Cunningham