School: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9787)

Derrygalun, Co. Cork
Máire de Lonndra

1. Hallow E'en is the last night of October. There is great feasting and merriment in every house on that night. It is called snap apple night. There is a tub of water placed in the middle of the floor and two or three apples put into it. Anyone that could get the apple out with his mouth could eat it. The woman of the house buys a barm brack for that night. The barm brack contains a bean, a ring, a rag, a stick. The bean is a sign of riches. Whoever would get the ring would be the soonest to get married. The rag is a sign of poverty. The stick is a sign that you would be beaten well.
    Dermot Riordan
    Mr D. Riordan