School: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9787)

Derrygalun, Co. Cork
Máire de Lonndra

1. In olden times all the houses were bult of mud. The houses were thatched. The kinds of thatch that was used was straw and rushes. The old people had a bed in the kitchen. It used be called the settle bed. The fire place was mostly always at the gable end of the house. The front of the chimney was bult of clay and wattles. Sometimes the people had no glass for their windows. There was an old near mine which an old woman lived in. She had no glass in her windows only a hole in the wall. Her name was Kitty Leary. The floors were made of mud. Half doors were common in olden times. Turf and
        1. buildings
    James Walsh