School: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9787)

Derrygalun, Co. Cork
Máire de Lonndra

1. There are five forges in this parish. There is one in Derrygallon, one at the Sandpit, one at the forde one at Clonbanin and one at Boulimore. Patrick Sheehan is the smith at Derrygallon. Patrick Ambrose is the smith at the Sandpit. Corney Sweeney is the smith at the Forge. Jeremiah Kelleher is the smith a Clonbanin. Jeremiah Coleman is the smith at Boolamore. There people have been smiths for many years.
    Four of the forges are situated at a cross-roads and a fifth at the side of a main road.
    Our local forge is situated about a hundred yards from our school at a cross-roads. It has a wooden roof which is covered with galavanized iron. The door is of no special shape. It is an ordinary wooden door. There is
    Dermot Riordan
    Mr D. Riordan