School: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9787)

Derrygalun, Co. Cork
Máire de Lonndra

1. There is one holy well in the parish of Dromtariff. It is situated in the townland of Dromtariff and in a field called the well field. People visit there every year on the sixth of May rounds are performed and prayers are said there. People go three times around the well and say a whole rosary which consists of fifteen decades in five different places. When the people are leaving the well they tie some bit of token such as a piece of cloth or a string to the limb of the tree over the well. They drink a cup of water from the well. They finish up by going into the graveyard and saying prayers for the dead. There is an old story told about the well. Long ago the field was owned by a protestant named Mr Leader. The well was in the corner of the field. he thought people were doing too much damage to his land. He ordered his men to close the well. They did so
    Denis Cunningham
    Mr Daniel Cunningham