School: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9787)

Derrygalun, Co. Cork
Máire de Lonndra

1. I live in the townland of Farrendoyle in the parish of Dromtariffe and in the barony of Duhallow. There are six families in Farrendoyle. There is one old person living there her name is
    Mrs Cremin,
    Farrendoyle
    Kanturk.
    She can speak no Irish but she can tell stories in English. There are thirty nine people living in my townland. There are three thatched and three slated houses there. Riordan is the most common name in my townland. Long ago several families of Doyle's lived in the townland that is how it got its name Farrendoyle. There were alot of houses there long ago. There are some ruins of houses there now. The townland is mentioned in the story of the runaway bog. Some of the land
    Farrangeel, Co. Cork
    Dermot Riordan