School: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9787)

Derrygalun, Co. Cork
Máire de Lonndra

1. The road from Kanturk to Derrygallon school is called the high road. It is a very ancient road. There is also a road called the new line at the northern side of the school leading from the school to Kanturk. There is also a boreen passing my house which connects both roads it was used about fifthy years ago as a passage to the grinding and carding mill which was worked then at the foot of the hill beside the Brogeen river. There is a road leading to Boherbee it is called the Ballyhoulihan road. There is also a road leading to Millstreet it is called the bog road. About a mile from the school there is a road branching off the Millstreet road which
        1. public infrastructure
    Jimmie Walsh