School: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9787)

Derrygalun, Co. Cork
Máire de Lonndra

1. The people of this district suffered greatly from the Famine. The end of the summer 1846 the people noticed some disease coming on the gardens that was the blight. As it did not destroy all the crops that year they thought that they would be all right in 1847. But when that year came they were nothing before them but the famine. The people died every place with the hunger. The people went into the workhouses in Kanturk and died there. Before the famine they had only potatoes and milk to eat. They had a lot of wheat in the country but they had to sell it to pay the rent.
    John Riordan
    Mr T. Riordan