School: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9787)

Derrygalun, Co. Cork
Máire de Lonndra

1. I play a lot of games such as skipping spinning tops frog leap. Alot of boys bend their backs in a row a distance apart another boy jumps over them all and the last boy does the same and the next boy follows him and so on to the end of the line. We also play see-saw and swinging. See-saw is played by putting a strong board up on a round block of timber. One sits on each end of the board and when one goes up the other goes down. Swinging is a great game. There are two tied to an overhanging limb of a tree, and the two ropes are tied to a board three or four feet from the ground. One boy sits on the board and holds a rope in each hand. Another boy swings him back and forth. Football hurling and handball are also played.
    Dermot Riordan
    Mr D. Riordan