School: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9787)

Derrygalun, Co. Cork
Máire de Lonndra

1. It was told by my father of a big snow storm that occurred about forthy years ago. The snow feel so heavy it covered up every place so that on one could travel. Some people were in a terrible condition especially those who had no supply of foot inside. They had only to melt the snow and drink the water and to melt the snow also for the cattle in the stall. Many people were found dead on the sides of the roads a couple of months afterwards. There was a poor old fiddler who used to go from house to house collecting money and he was found dead near Dennekys steps.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Jimmie Walsh