School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

butter would not be alright unless it got its final wash in this famous water.
    There are several stories told about this well. Tradition tells us that in the early eighties an elderly woman was seen sitting close to the well smoking a clay pipe with a very long stem and a bright tin cover. Any person who came to the well for water at midnight between the hours of twelve and two would see her. She would reach out her hand as if anxious to take the pipe from her but no body could be found to take the pipe.
    There lived in the neighbourhood a man of giganic stature named Sean Mor. They called him big Johny or Sean Mor. Sean was a very robust man. He stood six feet fix inches in his vamps and measured 45 inches around the chest.
    Sean had little fear of fairies and did not believe but if he met them that they would
    Kathleen O' Keeffe