School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

old ruin in my district.
    It is in our land in one of our fields. I saw the ruin, and the name of the person that lived there was called Margaret Murphy, in the field where it was we call it now "Ro (?) Mac" field.
    There is no woods planted in my district, but my eyesight can see the Island Wood which the birds play a great part in its scenery there with their musical voices.
    The river I know best is the Brogeen, which means little river or small river, the source of it is said at Reyallian which is to the west of my place, and then it is a tributary of the Black Water.
  2. The old schools of recent times were called Hedge schools, because the pupils around him and there was always some one in the watch out because they would perhaps be severely punished