Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their names is Murphy because she was bought from a man named Murphy. We have another cow named Knocknagree because she was bought in Knocknagree. We have another cow names bawny because she is white. This is what is said when a person is driving cows in or out of a field. "How! How! How!" and the word applied to calves, "Suk! Suk! Suk!" The house where the cows are kept is called the stall, the cow house and bró na mbó. Everyone have a different name for it. The way the cows are tied at home is in stall. Long ago the cows were tied with chains. The chains are best because the cows have more freedom when they are tied with them than when they are ties in stalls. There is sometimes a Sacred Heart Badge hung in the stalls to bring luck to the stock. People used to give blessings to people that had no milk in former times and the people that would give the milk would throw a grain of salt into it.
    The cock in former times used to be always kept over the door.