School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the birds. The wren lays more eggs than any other birds. It sometimes lays eighteen eggs. The lark is a very plain bird. It is lovely to listen to the lark in summer when the hay is making. The poet Perey Byshe Shelly wrote a long poem about the skylark. The cuckoo comes to Ireland in April it never makes a nest of its own only to lay its eggs in another birds nest when the bird of the nest away. When the bird of the nest comes backto its nest it hatches away the eggs never knowing that the cuckoo has put its egg in with them. Then the young birds come out and when the cuckoo grows to be big it throws the other birds out of their nests that is what the cuckoo does every year as it is so lazy it never makes a nest of its own