School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. Ellen Johanna
    also called Ellen mor and Big Ellen
    She died ten years ago about the age of 75. She was the most noted travelling one in this district during the past 50 or 60 years. She didn't confine her travels to this district. They extended as for westward as Killarney. She was known in every house from Newmarket and Millstreet in the east to Killarney and Castleisland in the west, and there wasn't a man, women, or child in all that district that Ellen didn't know.
    She was about average height, she seemed to have a hump, but she really hadn't one. The deception was caused by a bag which she always carried on her back and which was covered over with a long black cloak which reached down to the ground. She usually wore a dark coloured handkerchief on her head. She had a sallow complexion and a big fat face which was most decidedly neither handsome nor intelligent looking. SHe had big teeth resembling fangs in front of her mouth which was always open. She walked slowly but covered long distances as she could keep moving all day. Her eyes were heavy and had a turide expense. WHen in a house she always addressed the women of the house by her maiden name.
    She travelled from house to house but invariably
    John Galvin