School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. Fifty years ago the custom of eating potatoes at all meals was just dying out. People only a few years older than I (I am now 55) ate potatoes three times a day:-
    1st for breakfast about 8 or 9 o'clock in the morning,
    2nd for dinner about 2 or 3 o'clock
    3rd for supper about 8 o'clock
    Tea was very unusual at the time, but the father and mother used to have a cup occasionally for breakfast. Sometimes they bought a pound, or a half, or quarter pound of tea, and while this lasted they had a cup in the morning. There was no such thing as evening tea.
    With the potatoes they had sour milk and sometimes a grain of salt. Before putting a piece of potato into the mouth they dipped it in the salt.
    Sometimes they had POTATOES and DIP which consisted of flour and water, or flour and milk. They used a spoon for the dip.
    Labourers worked for hours before breakfast within my memory. The idea of having breakfast the first thing in the morning never entered their minds. They should have something done to give them an appetite for it.
    In Spring and harvest they arose very early. It was a frequent occurrence for men to be waiting
    1. products