School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. St Brigid
    We are all familiar with the Crosses made in honour of St Brigid, but I have never read or heard of a custom practised in our house on St Brigid's Night every year.
    In the district where I was born and brought, viz:-
    Knockneraugh, near the village of Kiskeam in the County of Cork it was a custom on St Brigid's night before night-fall for the woman of the house to place a little rushes or straw outside the threshold of the kitchen door. It was left there till morning.
    The belief was that St Brigid visited every house on that night and prayed outside the door. The straw or rushes were placed there so that she might kneel on them.
    Told and set down by
    John Galvin N.T.