School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. The biggest flood in this district that was known to the oldest person living at the time occurred on Sunday night, July 18th, 1926.
    The River Araglen flows beside where I live, and I own a few fields on its bank. The Araglen is a tributary of the Blackwater. It rises in the townland of Glountanefinane in North-west Cork and flows into the Blackwater. As the crow flies, from its source to its mouth is a distance of only about ten miles, but the river itself is very much longer as it is constantly winding as it flows along through a beautiful valley. This river is very subject to floods, for countless streams flow into it on its course. The flat land along its banks is covered over frequently, making the valley like a huge lake.
    The weather in July 1926 was fine and much of the hay was saved before the flood. There was a thunderstorm on Saturday night, July 18th. The sky was lightened up every four minutes with brilliant sheets of light, and till daybreak on Sunday morning the rumbling of distant thunder could be heard in the distance. No rain fell however in the district in which I live. Sunday was fine and calm, ominously calm. As the time passed on the day became close and oppressive, and one could feel that the air
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Galvin