School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. I often heard my father and other men of his age talking about a teacher who flourished in their young days. This would be about 80 years ago. I know very little about him and those who could have given the information are now all dead. The name of this famous (at least in their opinion) man was Kerry Horan. I don't know if I have spelled it right. They considered him one of the wonders of the world for learning. I don't know if he were a hedge school- master or was teaching in a national school. At all events he taught in Newmarket. He was supposed to be a wonderful mathematician and to be one of the greatest land surveyors who ever lived. He used to survey meadows and plots of ground for people and his findings were supposed to be gifted with infallibility.
    The old people (all dead now for the past 20 years) used to talk about another famous teacher they called "The Black Master". I have no further details concerning him.
    Another teacher who belonged to this district was the poet Edward Walsh (1805-50). He spent most of his life in a mud cabin (knocked down this year) near Kiskeam Bridge. He lived
        1. buildings
    John Galvin