School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. When I was young Dancing Schools were held every year in Winter. The fiddler was called John Lane and he lived in a mud cabin in the townland of Knocknenaugh near the village of Kiskeam. He provided the Dancing Master, a fellow whom we knew then only by the name of "Nisheen" (the "i" is sounded long). I don't know what he got that name, but his real name was Fitzgerald. He belonged to Taur near Newmarket, Co. Cork.
    The school was held in the mud cabin of the fiddler. Every boy and girl attended this school for a few sessions. They had to pay a few shillings each for tuition. They were taught step-dancing, sets, jigs, reels, polkas &c.
    The school was held in the day-time only in Winter when everybody was at leisure to attend it. It lasted for about 3 months.
    The fiddler and dancing master were supposed to be invited to house of each person in turn who attended the dance. There would be a big dance in the house to which they were invited.
    The fiddler and dancing master were to be highly entertained and to be put up for the night at the house, to have the choice of
        1. buildings
    John Galvin