School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. Wedding Customs (con.)
    "Straw-Boys"
    An old custom, and one which still persists, is that of "strawing", as it is called, at weddings.
    A number of boys living in the neighbourhood of the house where the wedding is being held agree to form a party to go "strawing" the newly married pair. The meet at the house of a member of the party. They bind straw around their bodies. They paint their faces or wear high- fiddle or anything to disguise themselves. They then make for the wedding house. In some cases the boys merely come in and dance a set or two and go away, while, in other cases they demand drink and make themselves generally disagreeable.
    If the newly- married pair go away for the honeymoon the strawing is deferred till the first night after their arrival home
    Told and set down by
    John Galvin,